Humans in Geelong Expo 2021.

Premieres Sunday 10th October Online at Humans in Geelong YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFm8RuKjt_i-gzHj5IRfDmg About 20 dazzling videos available to watch ongoing.

In-person 5th December at Deakin University Waterfront, 10-3pm.

Free Community event with everyone welcome and something for everyone. WE LIVE IN HOPE.

View Expo 2019. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yfSLh72YBBc&t=53s

Fun in the Courtyard: Henna by Ani Qayyumi, Shazza’s Face Painting, Craft for Kids – decorating Humans in Geelong Bags to take home, Rock Painting with Encompass, Wooden Tic Tac Toe making with St Leonards Men’s Shed, TJ Sparks – Ana and Olaf from Frozen with giant bubbles and glitter tattoos, The Angel Abrabanel living statue by D. Gordon, Geelong Crusaders, The Empowerment Challenge mobile and information and SES interactive truck.

Performances in the Courtyard:

10.00 AM

WELCOME TO COUNTRY

  • Wadawurrung woman Corrina Eccles, will welcome us in her native language and Norm Stanley Didge player will be alongside her.

10.15 AM

OFFICIAL WELCOME

  • Darren Cheeseman MP
  • Stephanie Asher Mayor of City of Greater Geelong
  • Associate Professor Steven Moylan, Clinical Director, Mental Health and Drugs and Alcohol Services at Barwon Health

10.20 AM

CHARLIE GREGORY

  • electric guitarist, extraordinaire

10.40 AM

LITHUANIAN DANCERS

  • an original dance group to perform in the history of Pako Festa

11 AM

SWEETHEARTS

  • High School, all-female soul band that revives and enlivens Soul, Funk & Blues with their trademark Sass

12.00PM

 DIDGERDOO

  • Didgeridoo Music by Michael Cussens and Liam

12.20 PM

TBC

12.40 PM

WILD MOVES DRUMMING

  • In 2019 they introduced “Hoodie Boogie”, a new song and dance about sharing our beaches with the hooded plover

1.00 PM

WITH ONE VOICE CHOIR

  • With Renowned composer Kym Dillon

1.20 PM

ALEXIS WARDEN

  • Accompanied by renowned composer Kym Dillon

 1.40 PM

 WIDYALUVTARI

  • Local traditional Indonesian dance group

2 PM

 BARWON HEALTH TBC

  • Opening of Mental Health Month

2.30 PM

LA VIDA SALSA

  • Local Cuban Salsa Dance group

Speakers in the Lecture Theatre:

11 AM

THE STREETS BARBER

  • Nasir Sobhani is not your average barber

12 PM

lowercasepoetry

  • share a poem with Joshua Maxwell de Hoog & friends

1 PM

 SPOKEN WORD EXTRAVAGANZA

  • Express yourself

2 PM

TBC

Speakers in Room D2.204:

11 AM

 CRAIG MORLEY

  • The Orange-bellied Parrot – a critically endangered species.

12 PM

RENEWABLES NOT GAS

  • Think global, act local.

1 PM

ABUSIVE RELATIONSHIP

2 PM

 BERNARD KELLY

  • hobby2income how, why when?

Speakers in Room D2.205:

11 AM

THE CHOOK WHISPERER

  • Elaine Jane will have a few of her precious chooks with her

12 PM

ONECARE GEELONG

  • support and connection for locals who are in need

1 PM

COLD + CONSCIOUS

  • Positive Mindsets through Cold Therapy

2 PM

CATHY ROTH – PALZ

  • Professionals with Alzheimers and support for Alzheimers

Exhibitors in the Gallery:

Piano Bar Geelong
Study Geelong
Sandy J – Rise Up, support for women seeking to leave abusive relationships
Geelong Field Naturalists
Encompass
Lazarus House
Geelong Renewables Not Gas
Soroptimists Geelong
Barwon Health Palliative Care inclusion LGBTQI, Jen Walsh
PALZ, Cathy Roth and Volunteering Geelong, Helen Hunter
Belmont Toy Library
Kardinia Rotary Club
WILD – Women in Local Democracy
Ability Disability Network – Kayla
ABC Friends Geelong
Grow – mental wellbeing peer support group
AmAbility – Autism support
One Fire Reconcilliation Group
Rotary & Rotaract Clubs of Geelong
Raise – mentoring of teenagers and young mums
Liam’s Art
Breatheablueocean
Painter – Bridget Sweeney
Word Art, Jae – myheadsajungle
Mangroves from the Water, Zahidah Zeytoun Millie
Helen Martin Artist
Vicki Lee Clissold Artist
Jo Mitchell Artist
Emily Rastas Textile Artist
Chloe Krivan Artist
Deb Taylor Artist